Photomonth_rss Photomonth_facebook Photomonth_youtube Photomonth_sklep
Photomonth_miesiac_fotografii_w_krakowie_maj_2011_en
Photomonth_krakow_baner_2010_kiedy_ramy_czasowe_en
If you want to receive, etc.
banery_trio
photo.mov
krakow_photo_fringe
showOFF 2013
Show-off-baner
Lablab-baner
Akademia-baner
Sklep-baner
Photomonth_krakow_ministerstwo_kultury Photomonth_krakow_cracovia Photomonth_krakow_6zmyslow Photomonth_krakow_fundacja_sztuk_wizualnych
EVENT CALENDAR MFK 2013 Photomonth_kropki_duze

PHOTOMONTH IN KRAKOW — 2013

Photomonth_kropki_duze 

EVENT CALENDAR 2013

 

16.05 THURSDAY                                                                                     

...............................................................................................................

  

17:00 ShowOFF vernissage

Piotr Macha – Bloody Harvest

Curator: Dorota Buczkowska

Opcja, ul. Piłsudskiego 38

Photomonth_kropki_duze

18:00 vernissages

Ghislain Dussart – COLLAGES

MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow (Alpha Gallery), ul. Lipowa 4

 

TADEUSZ ROLKE – STUDIO ROLKE

Curator: Witek Orski

MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow (Beta Gallery), ul. Lipowa 4 

 

...............................................................................................................

 

 17.05 FRIDAY                                                                                        

...............................................................................................................

  

16:30 Masters Series (eng)

Walter Pfeiffer 

Starmach Gallery, ul. Węgierska 5

Photomonth_kropki_duze 

16:30 ShowOFF vernissage

Milena Natalia Soporowska – Guest Rooms

Curator: Bownik

Galeria Trzecie Oko, ul. Bocheńska 5

Photomonth_kropki_duze 

17:00 ShowOFF vernissage

Alexandra Soldatova – Everything Must Be Beautiful

Curator: Cecylia Malik

Museum of Municipal Engineering in Krakow, ul. św. Wawrzyńca 15

Photomonth_kropki_duze 

18:00 GRAND OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL

Vernissage

WALTER PFEIFFER – IN LOVE WITH BEAUTY

Curators: Martin Jaeggi, Thomas Seelig

Starmach Gallery, ul. Węgierska 5

Photomonth_kropki_duze 

20:00 vernissage

SYNCHRODOGS – CRYPSIS

Curators: New Roman Collective

Galeria New Roman, ul. Krasickiego 9/8

Photomonth_kropki_duze 

21:30 OPENING PARTY

23:00 concert (free entry)

Ludojad 

FORUM Przestrzenie, ul. Konopnickiej 28

 

...............................................................................................................

  

18.05 SATURDAY                                                                                    

...............................................................................................................

 

12:00 curator’s tour (pl)

A tour of the Limits of  Fashion exhibition with Paweł Szypulski 

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a 

Photomonth_kropki_duze

13:00 vernissage (eng)

MILOU ABEL – I AM YOU

ZPAF Gallery, ul. św. Tomasza 24

Photomonth_kropki_duze

14:00 vernissage

LIMITS OF FASHION

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a

Photomonth_kropki_duze

16:00 ShowOFF meeting

Meeting with the curators of ShowOFF Section 2013: Kuba Bąk, Bownik, Dorota Buczkowska, Cecylia Malik, Marika Zamojska

Led by: Jagna Lewandowska, Piotr Sikora

Malopolska Garden of Arts, ul. Rajska 12

Photomonth_kropki_duze

17:00 ShowOFF vernissage

Anna Kieblesz – Whirl

Curator: Bownik

Malopolska Garden of Arts, ul. Rajska 12

Photomonth_kropki_duze

17:30 ShowOFF vernissage

An Excerpt from the Catalogue of Works by Antonín Přibyl

Curator: Marika Zamojska

Galeria Wiatrak, ul. Łobzowska 6

Photomonth_kropki_duze

18:30 ShowOFF vernissage 

Aleksandra Loska – Nothing in the Middle

Curator: Marika Zamojska

Galeria Łącznik, pl. Matejki 4/12

Photomonth_kropki_duze

19:30 ShowOFF vernissage

Dominik Ritszel – Eine kleine werke

Curator: Dorota Buczkowska

Galeria Szara Kamienica, Rynek Główny 6

Photomonth_kropki_duze

20:00 vernissage

CORINNE DAY – EARLY DAYS

Curators: Wojciech Nowicki, Mark Szaszy

Galeria Pauza, ul. Floriańska 18/5 (2 piętro / 2nd floor)

Photomonth_kropki_duze

20:00 ShowOFF vernissage

Sergey Melnychenko – Schwarzenegger Is My Idol

Curator: Kuba Bąk

Pauza, ul. Floriańska 18

Photomonth_kropki_duze

21:00 ShowOFF vernissage

Kaja Dobrowolska – Memory Box

Curator: Kuba Bąk

Galeria AS, ul. św. Marka 22

Photomonth_kropki_duze

22:00 party

Saturday at the Szczepański Square 

Bomba | Charlotte | Betel, pl. Szczepański 3

 

 ...............................................................................................................

  

19.05 SUNDAY                                                                                        

...............................................................................................................

  

12:00 curator’s tour (pl)

A tour of the Limits of Fashion exhibition with Paweł Szypulski 

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a

Photomonth_kropki_duze

13:30 Masters Series 

Simon Menner

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a (audiovisual hall)

Photomonth_kropki_duze

16:00 wernisaż / vernissage

ROY VILLEVOYE – RED CALICO

Seweryn Udziela Ethnographic Museum in Krakow, ul. Krakowska 46

Photomonth_kropki_duze

17:30 ShowOFF vernissage

Yurko Dyachyshyn – Slavik’s Fashion

Curator: Cecylia Malik

OFFence Gallery, ul. Koletek 12

Photomonth_kropki_duze

18:00 vernissage

SHOWstudio – Fashion Film

Angel Wawel, ul. Koletek 12

 

...............................................................................................................

  

20.05 MONDAY                                                                                        

...............................................................................................................

  

18:30 vernissage

FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE F.C. GUNDLACH COLLECTION

Curator: F.C. Gundlach

National Museum in Krakow, Main Building, al. 3 Maja 1

  

 ...............................................................................................................

  

21.05 TUESDAY                                                                                      

...............................................................................................................

  

18:00 Masters Series (de / pl)

F.C. Gundlach

National Museum in Krakow, Main Building, al. 3 Maja 1 (audiovisual hall)

 

...............................................................................................................

  

23.05 THURSDAY                                                                                    

...............................................................................................................

  

18:00 meeting (pl)

The T-shirt: Global Cultural Product?

Led by: Jacek Kukuczka, Eleonora Tenerowicz

Seweryn Udziela Ethnographic Museum in Krakow, ul. Krakowska 46

  

...............................................................................................................

  

24.05 FRIDAY                                                                                         

...............................................................................................................

 

24–26.05 WEEKEND KRAKÓW PHOTO FRINGE
City Game: Photo Fringe
Info: krakowfringe.com, facebook.com/krakowphotofringe

Photomonth_kropki_duze

24–25.05 Academy of Photography workshop (eng / Pl)
Contemporary Fashion („Baron Magazine”)
Led by: Ché Zara Blomfield & Matthew Holroyd
Akademia Fotografii, ul. Grodzka 60
Booking: akademiafotografii.pl

Photomonth_kropki_duze 

21:00 SLIDENITE – outdoor screenings

Polish Documentary Photography 

FORUM Przestrzenie, ul. Konopnickiej 28

  

...............................................................................................................

  

25.05 SATURDAY                                                                                    

...............................................................................................................

 

12:00–18:00 event (tickets)

Cloudmine Pop Up Shop

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a (1st floor)

Photomonth_kropki_duze

13:00 curator’s tour (pl)

A tour of the Limits of Fashion exhibition with Karolina Sulej

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a

Photomonth_kropki_duze

18:00 Masters Series (pl)

Zbigniew Libera

Led by: Witek Orski

Manggha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology, ul. Konopnickiej 26

Photomonth_kropki_duze

21:00 SLIDENITE – outdoor screenings

photo.mov international video competition

Screening of photo.mov competition finalists

FORUM Przestrzenie, ul. Konopnickiej 28

  

 ...............................................................................................................

  

26.05 SUNDAY                                                                                      

...............................................................................................................

 

11:00–18:00 event (tickets)

Cloudmine Pop Up Shop

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a (1st floor)

Photomonth_kropki_duze

12:00 workshop for children

At the exhibition Limits of Fashion

Led by: Justyna Mazur

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a

Booking: photomonth.com

Photomonth_kropki_duze

12:00 Masters Series (eng)

Marie Schuller (SHOWstudio)

Angel Wawel, ul. Koletek 12

 

...............................................................................................................

  

29.05 WEDNESDAY                                                                                 

...............................................................................................................

  

18:00  Legal Culture Workshops

Photography: The Essentials of Functioning in the Digital Reality

Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, pl. Szczepański 3a

Booking: legalnakultura.pl

 

...............................................................................................................

  

30.05 THURSDAY                                                                                    

...............................................................................................................

  

18:00 Masters Series & screening (pl)

Tadeusz Rolke

before the meeting:

Krakow Film Festival presents

Diary of a Journey; dir. Piotr Stasik, Polska, 2013, 51 min (in Polish only)

MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, ul. Lipowa 4

  

...............................................................................................................

  

31.05 FRIDAY                                                                                         

...............................................................................................................

  

18:00 Masters Series (eng)

Oliver Chanarin

Manggha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology, ul. Konopnickiej 26

 

 To be continued >>